© 2007- 2019  All rights reserved.

ACTING RESUME

AEA | SAG-AFTRA | ACTORS CENTER

 

​"Salter is particularly good at conveying the complex reactions involved...” - Village Voice​



​“Salter is immensely likeable...bringing welcome humor to the play.  She’s thoroughly convincing ...[and] also excels in dramatic portrayals....” - Variety​

FILM, TELEVISION, VOICE OVER

Baby Steps                                                  Dena                                               Independent                                      Dava Krause & Fia Perera, dir.

Love and Communication                           Regina                                            Independent                                       James J. Christy, dir.

Last Night (ABFF Audience Award for Best Fillm)            Dorah                                             Independent                                       Harold Jackson, III, dir.

All That Glitters (short)                                Constance "Coco" Washington        Columbia University Student Film       Saro Varjabedian, dir.

Forgetting the Girl                                      Police Officer                                  Full Stealth Films/RAM Releasing         Nate Taylor, dir.
Pride & Glory                                             Trish Mercer                                   New Line Cinema                                Gavin O'Connor, dir.
The Architect                                              Annette                                          HDNet Films                                        Matt Tauber, dir.

Whispers(HBO, Sundance, Gordan Parks Film Festival Award)        Veiled Woman                                 UCLA Short Student Film                     Desha Dauchan, dir.

Michael Keys                                              Virginia Johnson                             Howard University Student Film          Kevin Coleman, dir.

 

Godfather of Harlem                                   Flossie (recurring)                           Epix                                                     John Ridley; Ernest Dickerson, dir.

"The Unit"                                                    Interrogator/Co-Star                       CBS                                                     Steven DePaul, dir.

"Moesha"                                                     Poet/Guest Star                               UPN                                                     Henry Chan, dir.

"L.A. Kids"                                                    Host                                               KCOP                                                   Teresa Garay, pdr.

                                                                                                                                                                                      Marilyn F. Solomon, ex. pdr.

Midnight Club: Los Angeles                         LaTicia (VO)                                    Rockstar Games                                   John Zurhellen, dir.

NEW YORK THEATRE

The Great Society (Broadway)                     Coretta Scott King, et al.                  Lincoln Center Theater                         Bill Rauch, dir.

Gloria: A Life (World Premiere)                    Dorothy Pitman-Hughes, et al.         DR2 Theatre                                          Diane Paulus, dir.

The Royale                                                  Nina*                                              Lincoln Center Theater                         Rachel Chavkin, dir.

Tough Titty                                                  Imani, et al.                                    The Paradise Factory                              Awoye Timpo, dir.

Inked Baby (World Premiere)                        Ky                                                  Playwright's Horizons                            Kate Whoriskey, dir.

In the Continuum (World Premiere)             Nia, et al.                                        Primary Stages                                      Robert A. O'Hara, dir.

REGIONAL THEATRE

Our Daughters Like Pillars (World Premiere)      Lavinia Shaw Williams, et al.          Huntington Theatre Company                Kimberly Senior, dir.

Mud Row  (World Premiere)                         Regine                                           People's Light Theatre                            Steve Broadnax, III, dir.

The Royale                                                  Nina                                              Cleveland Playhouse                              Robert Barry Flemming, dir

The Christians                                            Elizabeth                                        Baltimore Centerstage                           Hana Sharif, dir.

Macbeth                                                     Lady Macbeth                                 Shakespeare Theatre                             Liesl Tommy, dir.

Head of Passes                                            Yemoja 'Cookie' Reynolds               Berkeley Rep                                         Tina Landau, dir.

​Of Great Merit**                                          Michelle Parker, et al.                      Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati                Nikkole Salter, dir.

Luck of the Irish (World Premiere)                Lucy Taylor                                    Huntington Theatre                               Melia Bensussen, dir.
Gee's Bend                                                  Nella                                              Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park           Derrick Sanders, dir.
The Old Settler                                            Lou Bessie (Charmayne)                 Luna Stage                                            Susan Kerner, dir.

Stick Fly                                                      Taylor Bradley Scott                        Huntington Theatre/Arena Stage           Kenny Leon, dir.

Gee's Bend                                                  Sadie                                              Kansas City Repertory                          Marion McClinton, dir.

In the Continuum                                        Nia, et al.                                        Primary Stages                                      Robert A. O'Hara, dir.

                                                                                                                                                      Woolly Mammoth, Cincinnati Playhouse

                                                                                                                                                      Kirk Douglas Theatre, Yale Repertory

                                                                                                                                                      Philadelphia Theatre Co., Goodman Theatre

                                                                                                                                                      Market Theatre (SA), Baxter Theatre (SA)

                                                                                                                                                      Traverse Theatre (Edinburgh), HIFA (Zim)

Jitney                                                           Rena*                                              Studio Theatre                                      Regge Life, dir.

NYU THEATRE

Gum                                                            Auntie                                            NYU                                                      Lisa Rothe, dir.

Stop Kiss                                                     Sara                                                Studio Tisch                                          Katrina Bugaj, dir

Three Sisters                                               Maid/Natasha**                               Mud Bone Collective                             Raelle Myrick-Hodges, dir.

The Misanthrope                                         Arsinoe                                           NYU                                                      Timothy Douglas, dir.

We Won't Pay!                                               Margherita                                      NYU                                                     Christopher Bayes, dir.

AWARDS

Acclaim Award                                                Gee's Bend                                          Best Ensemble, 2011

IRNE Award                                                     Stick Fly                                              Best Actress Nom., 2011

Helen Hayes Award                                         In the Continuum                                Best Actress Nom., 2007

Village Voice OBIE                                          In the Continuum                                Special Citation, 2005
 

EDUCATION

New York University, Graduate Acting, MFA (Ron Van Lieu, Zelda Fichandler, Janet Zarish, Beverly Wideman, Jim Calder, Deb Hect, Rosemarie Tichler, Joanna Merlin, Deb Lapidus)
Howard University, Theatre Arts, BFA (Al Freeman, Jr., Reggie Ray, Vera Katz, Henry Edmonds, Mike Malone, Dr. Sherril Berryman Johnson, Mark Jolin, Timmy Ray, James, Phylicia Rashad)
Oxford University, British American Drama Academy (Fiona Shaw, Paola Dionisotti, Mick Barnfather, Ian Wooldridge)





*understudy

**workshop production